Flexilarm – Varsler tilknyttet sikkerhet og viktige hendelser

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated March 2021

This Privacy Policy apply to those who use our Flexilarm App. The Controller is Flexilarm AS, Norway (company registration number 993 063 061).

When you use the Flexilarm app, we only collect personal information about you that is strictly necessary to run the service. We respect privacy and comply with the Norwegian Personal Data Act, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with what types of personal information we collect and how we use and protect them.

1. What Personal Information do we collect about you?

When you download and activate the application, we collect and process your device’s precise geolocation to determine whether you are in or nearby the registered building. It is only the last location of the device that is being stored. This is to be able to send out notifications to those who are in or nearby a registered building when a fire alarm goes off or other critical events.

Together with the location we also collect and store an identifier unique to the device.

Collected data is not linked to the identity of the owner of the device. Flexilarm does not collect any user information or telephone number associated with you or your device. Analysis tools such as Google Analytics are not used in the application.

Flexilarm logs the time for searching for subscribers in the area on the initiative of the building's fire alarm.

If you contact us on our email hello@flexilarm.com, we may collect contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number and the content of your emails and other communications with us. We collect this information to give you the best and most efficient customer support possible. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you for using our app, as well as to serve our legitimate interest.

2. How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Flexilarm services, such as:
    • To identify that your device is in or nearby the building when a fire alarm goes off.
    • To send out a fire alarm message or other critical information to devices in or nearby a registered building
    • To respond to enquires

3. With whom do we share your personal information?

We work with third party service providers who provide application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to, or process personal information as part of providing those services for us. We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We have established data processing agreements with the service providers to ensure the safe processing of your personal information. Apart from these service partners, we do not share the personal information to anyone, unless we are required to do so by law or by a court order.

4. What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal information; and to obtain the personal information you provide to us in a structured, machine readable format.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us by sending an email to hello@flexilarm.com. We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal information as soon as possible. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, www.datatilsynet.no.

If you no longer want us to collect the location of your device and send you notifications, you can simply delete the application. Personal information will be deleted as set out in section 5.3.

5. Security, Storage and Retention of personal information

5.1 Security

Flexilarm is committed to protecting the security and follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us. We and our service partners maintain appropriate technical, administrative and procedural measures to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or any other unlawful form of processing of the personal information. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

5.2. Storage

Our service is hosted by well-known international cloud platforms, located within EU/EEA and USA, subject to Data Processing Agreements and other measures in compliance with applicable law.

5.3 Retention

Flexilarm will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the Flexilarm app, to provide services to you and to comply with applicable laws. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Policy and our internal retention guidelines.

After the retention period, the information will either be destroyed, erased or made anonymous such that it cannot be associated or tracked to you.

The position data is automatically anonymized immediately when we have sent the notifications to the device as described in section 2.

If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to hello@flexilarm.com.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Flexilarm may modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the 'Last Update' date at the top of the Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USERS OF THE FLEXILARM APPLICATION

About the application

Flexilarm is a service that gives you alerts related to security and important events. The service is free to use and can be used by anyone who wishes to receive notification from registered buildings in Flexilarm's database.

In addition, Flexilarm is a distributor of warnings from the Civil Defence's testing of the warning systems.

An overview of registered buildings can be found in the application and on the company's website, www.flexilarm.no

Location-based fire alert

The "Location-based fire alarm" service allows you to receive notification of fire alarms from all registered buildings in Flexilarm's database.

The service is available to anyone who wants to be notified of fire alarms from registered buildings and is a supplement to the auditory notification.

The service is specially developed for people and for areas that need extended warning, in the form of tactile and visual warning, as a supplement to sound-based warning.

The service is location-based, which means that if there is a match between your position and the building's position at the moment the alarm goes off, this will trigger an "alarm" in your Flexilarm application. This only applies from registered buildings in Flexilarm's database.

An overview of connected buildings can be found in the application. In addition, the building will normally have Flexilarm signs at all main entrances.

The service is intended as a supplement and is not intended to replace the auditory fire alarm or statutory fire protection measures.

Civil defense warning

Flexilarm has by The Norwegian Directorate for Civil Protection (DSB), received permission to distribute the civil defense's testing of the warning facilities. This takes place the second Wednesday in January and the second Wednesday in June, both dates at 12.00

This means that when testing the warning systems, there will be sound warning, tactile warning and visual information with the following text:

"Sivilforsvaret tester sine tyfoner i dag kl 12. Varselet betyr: Viktig melding - søk informasjon. Dette er en øvelse."

Use

The service can be used by downloading the application and giving consent to the necessary permits.

The application can be downloaded for free on Google Play and in the App Store, and is available for iPhone and Android mobile phones, with a minimum version Android 9 / Pie (SDK 28), and iOS 10.

In order to receive notification in the Flexilarm application, the mobile phone must, when the alarm goes off, have data traffic switched on or be connected to WIFI. There is no requirement that you must be connected to the relevant building's network.

The Flexilarm application alerts with its own alarm sound, its own vibration pattern and provides visual information about the event. Sound and vibration warning assume that the functions are switched on.

Availability

The service shall normally be available at all times, but reservations are made for downtime in connection with maintenance, both in the Flexilarm service itself, in the location service, at the buildings and alarm companies involved.

Flexilarm does not take responsibility for consequences that may arise in the event of errors in transmission from the customer to the alarm company, errors in the transmission from the alarm company to Flexilarm or errors in the fire control panel.

Flexilarm does not take responsibility for consequences that may arise in the event of missing updates of necessary functionality in the mobile phone, incorrect use of mobile phone or incorrect use of the application.

The responsible contact person for the current buildings is responsible for marking the building's main entrances with the Flexilarm emblem sent. This is to inform the public that the service is installed.

The service is global and will work for mobile phones that use iOS and Android operating systems. Flexilarm is dependent on the stated information regarding the security company or alarm monitoring center being operational.

Want to know more?

Do you need more explanation, or do you have a question you have not received an answer to?

Call us

+47 33 52 22 65

Or send us an email

hello@flexilarm.com